Games Music News news

Here are all the winners of the 2019 Grammys

Here are all the winners of the 2019 Grammys

The 2019 Grammys are presently underway in Los Angeles, the place the likes of Cardi B, Kendrick Lamar, Drake, Shawn Mendes, and extra are up for awards.

Lamar leads the pack with eight nominations, with Drake simply behind on seven. Regardless of that, each stars turned down presents to carry out at the ceremony tonight (February 10). It’s presently unclear whether or not they’ll attend.

Producer Boi 1-da and Brandi Carlile are additionally up for six awards, whereas Cardi B, Infantile Gambino, H.E.R., Woman Gaga, and Maren Morris might stroll away with as much as 5 gramophone trophies.

Keep tuned to NME.com tonight for all the winners as they’re introduced. See the full winners’ listing under:

Document of the Yr:

‘I Like It’ – Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny and J Balvin
‘The Joke’ – Brandi Carlile
‘This Is America’ – Infantile Gambino
‘God’s Plan’ – Drake
‘Shallow’ – Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper
‘All the Stars’ – Kendrick Lamar and SZA
‘Rockstar’ – Submit Malone That includes 21 Savage
‘The Middle’ – Zedd, Maren Morris, and Gray

Album of the Yr:

‘Invasion of Privacy’ – Cardi B
‘By the Way, I Forgive You’ – Brandi Carlile
‘Scorpion’ – Drake
‘H.E.R.’ – H.E.R.
‘Beerbongs and Bentleys’ – Publish Malone
‘Dirty Computer’ – Janelle Monáe
‘Golden Hour’ – Kacey Musgraves
‘Black Panther: The Album’, Music From and Impressed By (Numerous Artists)

Track of the Yr:

‘All the Stars’ – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)
‘Boo’d Up’ – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
‘God’s Plan’ – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
‘In My Blood’ – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
‘The Joke’ – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
‘The Middle’ – Sarah Aarons, Jordan Okay. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Gray)
‘Shallow’ Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
‘This Is America’ – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

Greatest New Artist:

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Worth
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency:‘Colors’ – Beck
‘Havana (Live)’ – Camila Cabello
‘God Is a Woman’ – Ariana Grande
‘Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)’ – Woman Gaga – winner
‘Better Now’ – Submit Malone

‘Camila’ – Camila Cabello
‘Meaning of Life’ – Kelly Clarkson
‘Sweetener’ – Ariana Grande – winner
‘Shawn Mendes’ – Shawn Mendes
‘Beautiful Trauma’ – Pink
‘Reputation’ – Taylor Swift

Ariana Grande

Greatest Dance Recording:

‘Northern Soul’ – Above and Past That includes Richard Bedford
‘Ultimatum’ – Disclosure (That includes Fatoumata Diawara)
‘Losing It’ – Fisher
‘Electricity’ – Silk Metropolis and Dua Lipa That includes Diplo and Mark Ronson – winner
‘Ghost Voices’ – Digital Self

Greatest Rock Track:

‘Black Smoke Rising’ – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka, and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
‘Jumpsuit’ – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
‘MANTRA’ – Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls, and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Convey Me The Horizon)
‘Masseduction’ – Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) – winner
‘Rats’ – Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Author, songwriters (Ghost)

Greatest City Modern Album:

‘Everything Is Love’ – The Carters – winner
‘The Kids Are Alright’ – Chloe x Halle
‘Chris Dave and the Drumhedz’ – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
‘War and Leisure’ – Miguel
‘Ventriloquism’ – Meshell Ndegeocello

Greatest Rap Album:

‘Invasion of Privacy’ – Cardi B
‘Swimming’ – Mac Miller
‘Victory Lap’ – Nipsey Hussle
‘Daytona’ – Pusha T
‘ASTROWORLD’ – Travis Scott

Greatest Nation Album:

‘Unapologetically’ – Kelsea Ballerini
‘Port Saint Joe’ – Brothers Osborne
‘Girl Going Nowhere’ – Ashley McBryde
‘Golden Hour’ – Kacey Musgraves
‘From a Room: Volume 2’ – Chris Stapleton

Greatest Jazz Vocal Album:

‘My Mood Is You’ – Freddy Cole
‘The Questions’ – Kurt Elling
‘The Subject Tonight Is Love’ – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz and Gary Versace
‘If You Really Want’ – Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Carried out By Vince Mendoza
‘The Window’ – Cécile McLorin Salvant – winner

Greatest Gospel Album:

‘One Nation Under God’ – Jekalyn Carr
‘Hiding Place’ – Tori Kelly – winner
‘Make Room’ – Jonathan McReynolds
‘The Other Side’ – The Partitions Group
‘A Great Work’ – Brian Courtney Wilson

Greatest Latin Pop Album:‘Prometo’ – Pablo Alboran
‘Sincera’ – Claudia Brant – winner
‘Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2’ – Natalia Lafourcade
‘2:00 AM’ – Raquel Sofía
‘Vives’ – Carlos Vives

‘By the Way, I Forgive You’ – Brandi Carlile – winner
‘Things Have Changed’ – Bettye LaVette
‘The Tree of Forgiveness’ – John Prine
‘The Lonely, The Lonesome and The Gone’ – Lee Ann Womack
‘One Drop of Truth’ – The Wooden Brothers

Greatest Comedy Album:

‘Annihilation’ – Patton Oswalt
‘Equanimity and The Bird Revelation’ Dave Chappelle – winner
‘Noble Ape’ – Jim Gaffigan
‘Standup for Drummers’ – Fred Armisen
‘Tamborine’ – Chris Rock

Greatest Track Written for Visible Media:

‘All the Stars’ – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA), Monitor from: Black Panther
‘Mystery of Love’ – Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Monitor from: Name Me By Your Identify
‘Remember Me’ – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade), Monitor from: Coco
‘Shallow’ – Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper), Monitor from: A Star Is Born – winner
‘This Is Me’ – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Biggest Showman Ensemble), Monitor from: The Biggest Showman

Producer of the Yr, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams – winner

Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency:
‘Fall in Line’ -Christina Aguilera that includes Demi Lovato
‘Don’t Go Breaking My Coronary heart’ – Backstreet Boys
”S Fantastic’ – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
‘Shallow’ – Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper
‘Girls Like You’ – Maroon 5 that includes Cardi B
‘Say Something’ – Justin Timberlake that includes Chris Stapleton
‘The Middle’ – Zedd, Maren Morris, and Gray

Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album:

‘Love Is Here to Stay’ – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
‘My Way’ – Willie Nelson – winner
‘Nat “King” Cole and Me’ – Gregory Porter
‘Standards (Deluxe)’ – Seal
‘The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!’ – Barbra Streisand

Greatest Dance/Digital Album:

‘Singularity’ – Jon Hopkins
‘Woman Worldwide’ – Justice – winner
‘Treehouse’ – Sofi Tukker
‘Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides’ – SOPHIE
‘Lune Rouge’ – TOKiMONSTA

Greatest Modern Instrumental Album:

‘The Emancipation Procrastination’ – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
‘Steve Gadd Band’ – Steve Gadd Band – winner
‘Modern Lore’ – Julian Lage
‘Laid Black’ – Marcus Miller
‘Protocol 4’ – Simon Phillips

Greatest Rock Efficiency:

‘Four Out of Five’ – Arctic Monkeys
‘When Bad Does Good’ – Chris Cornell – winner
‘Made an America’ – THE FEVER 333
‘Highway Tune’ – Greta Van Fleet
‘Uncomfortable’ – Halestorm

Greatest Metallic Efficiency:

‘Condemned To The Gallows’ – Between the Buried And Me
‘Honeycomb’ – Deafheaven
‘Electric Messiah’ – Excessive on Hearth – winner
‘Betrayer’ – Trivium
‘On My Teeth’ – UnderoathBest Rock Album:‘Rainier Fog’ – Alice In Chains
‘MANIA’ – Fall Out Boy
‘Prequelle’ – Ghost
‘From the Fires’ – Greta Van Fleet – winner
‘Pacific Daydream’ – Weezer

Greta Van Fleet

Greta Van Fleet

Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency:

‘Wouldn’t It Be Nice?’ – Loretta Lynn
‘Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters’ – Maren Morris
‘Butterflies’ – Kacey Musgraves – winner
‘Millionaire’ – Chris Stapleton
‘Parallel Line’ – Keith City

Greatest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency:

‘Shoot Me Straight’ – Brothers Osborne
‘Tequila’ – Dan + Shay – winner
‘When Someone Stops Loving You’ – Little Huge City
‘Dear Hate’ – Maren Morris that includes Vince Gill
‘Meant to Be’ – Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

Greatest Nation Track:

‘Break Up in the End’ – Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill, and Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
‘Dear Hate’ – Tom Douglas, David Hodges, and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)
‘I Lived It’ – Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley, and Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
‘Space Cowboy’ – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – winner
‘Tequila’ – Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, and Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
‘When Someone Stops Loving You’ – Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Huge City)

Greatest Various Music Album:

‘Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino’ – Arctic Monkeys
‘Colors’ – Beck – winner
‘Utopia’ – Björk
‘American Utopia’ – David Byrne
‘Masseduction’ – St. Vincent

Greatest R&B Efficiency:

‘Long as I Live’ – Toni Braxton
‘Summer’ – The Carters
‘YOY’ – Lalah Hathaway
‘Best Part’ – H.E.R. that includes Daniel Caesar – winner
‘First Began’ – PJ Morton

Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency:

‘Bet Ain’t Value the Hand’ – Leon Bridges – winner
‘Don’t Fall Aside on Me Tonight’ – Bettye LaVette
‘Honest’ – MAJOR.
‘How Deep Is Your Love’ – PJ Morton that includes Yebba – winner
‘Made for Love’ – Charlie Wilson that includes Lalah Hathaway

Greatest R&B Track:

‘Boo’d Up’ – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – winner
‘Come Through and Chill’ – Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel and Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole and Salaam Remi)
‘Feels Like Summer’ – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
‘Focus’ – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. and Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
‘Long as I Live’ – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton and Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Greatest R&B Album:

‘Sex and Cigarettes’ – Toni Braxton
‘Good Thing’ – Leon Bridges – winner
‘Honestly’ – Lalah Hathaway
‘H.E.R.’ – H.E.R.
‘Gumbo Unplugged (Live)’ – PJ Morton – winner

Greatest Rap Efficiency: 

‘Be Careful’ – Cardi B
‘Nice for What’ – Drake
‘King’s Lifeless’ – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – winner
‘Bubblin’ – Anderson .Paak – winner
‘Sicko Mode’ – Travis Scott, Drake, Huge Hawk and Swae Lee

Cardi B

Cardi B

Greatest Rap/Sung Efficiency:

‘Like I Do’ – Christina Aguilera that includes Goldlink
‘Pretty Little Fears’ – 6lack That includes J. Cole
‘This Is America’ – Infantile Gambino – winner
‘All the Stars’ – Kendrick Lamar and SZA
‘Rockstar’ – Publish Malone that includes 21 Savage

Greatest Rap Track:

‘God’s Plan’ – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
‘King’s Lifeless’ – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake)
‘Lucky You’ – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem that includes Joyner Lucas)
‘Sicko Mode’ – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim and Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Huge Hawk and Swae Lee)
‘Win’ – Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels and C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Greatest New Age Album:

‘Hiraeth’ – Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhemann
‘Beloved’ Snatam Kaur
‘Opium Moon’ – Opium Moon – winner
‘Molecules of Motion’ – Steve Roach
‘Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island’ – Jim Kimo West

Greatest Improvised Jazz Solo:

‘Some of That Sunshine’ – Regina Carter, soloist
‘Don’t Fence Me In’ – John Daversa, soloist – winner
‘We See’ – Fred Hersch, soloists
‘De-Dah’ – Brad Mehldau, soloist
‘Cadenas’ – Miguel Zenón, soloist

Greatest Jazz Instrumental Album:

‘Diamond Cut’ – Tia Fuller
‘Live in Europe’ – Fred Hersch Trio
‘Seymour Reads the Constitution!’ – Brad Mehldau Trio
‘Still Dreaming’ – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
‘Emanon’ – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – winner

Greatest Giant Jazz Ensemble Album:

‘All About That Basie’ – The Rely Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
‘American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom’ – John Daversa Huge Band That includes DACA Artists – winner
‘Presence’ – Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Huge Band
‘All Can Work’ – John Hollenbeck Giant Ensemble
‘Barefoot Dances and Other Visions’ – Jim McNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Huge Band

Greatest Latin Jazz Album:‘Heart of Brazil’ – Eddie Daniels
‘Back to the Sunset’ – Dafnis Prieto Huge Band – winner
‘West Side Story Reimagined’ – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Massive Band
‘Cinque’ – Elio Villafranca
‘Yo Soy La Tradición’ – Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral QuartetBest Gospel Efficiency/Track:‘You Will Win’ – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr and Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
‘Won’t He Do It’ – Koryn Hawthorne
‘Never Alone’ – Tori Kelly That includes Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters – winner
‘Cycles’ – Jonathan McReynolds That includes DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
‘A Great Work’ – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwritersBest Modern Christian Music Efficiency/Track:‘Reckless Love’ – Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver and Ran Jackson, songwriters
‘You Say’ – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters – winner
‘Joy.’ – for KING and COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
‘Grace Got You’ – MercyMe that includes John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds and John Reuben, songwriters
‘Known’ – Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp and Tauren Wells, songwriters

Greatest Modern Christian Music Album:

‘Look Up Child’ – Lauren Daigle – winner
‘Hallelujah Here Below’ – Elevation Worship
‘Living With a Fire’ – Jesus Tradition
‘Surrounded’ – Michael W. Smith
‘Survivor: Live From Harding Prison’ – Zach Williams

Greatest Roots Gospel Album:

‘Unexpected’ – Jason Crabb – winner
‘Clear Skie’ – Ernie Haase and Signature Sound
‘Favorites: Revisited by Request’ – The Isaacs
‘Still Standing’ – The Martins
‘Love Love Love’ – Gordon Mote

Greatest Latin Rock, City or Various Album:

‘Claroscura’ – Aterciopelados
‘Coastcity’— COASTCITY
‘Encanto Tropical’ – Monsieur Periné
‘Gourmet’ – Orishas
‘Aztlán’ – Zoé – winner

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):

‘Primero Soy Mexicana’ – Angela Aguilar
‘Mitad Y Mitad’ – Calibre 50
‘Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II’ – Aida Cuevas
‘Cruzando Borders’ – Los Texmaniacs
‘Leyendas De Mi Pueblo’ – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
‘¡México Por Siempre!’ – Luis Miguel – winner

Greatest Tropical Latin Album:

‘Pa’ Mi Gente’ – Charlie Aponte
‘Legado’ – Formell Y Los Van Van
‘Orquesta Akokán’ – Orquesta Akokán
‘Ponle Actitud’ – Felipe Peláez
‘Anniversary’ – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – winner

Greatest American Roots Efficiency:

‘Kick Rocks’ – Sean Ardoin
‘Saint James Infirmary Blues’ – Jon Batiste
‘The Joke’ – Brandi Carlile – winner
‘All on My Mind’ – Anderson East
‘Last Man Standing’ – Willie Nelson

Brandi Carlile

Brandi Carlile

Greatest American Roots Track:

‘All the Trouble’ – Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
‘Build a Bridge’ – Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
‘The Joke’ – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – winner
‘Knockin’ on Your Display Door’ – Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
‘Summer’s Finish’ – Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Greatest Bluegrass Album:

‘Portraits in Fiddles’ – Mike Barnett
‘Sister Sadie II’ – Sister Sadie
‘Rivers and Roads’ – Particular Consensus
‘The Travelin’ McCourys’ – The Travelin’ McCourys – winner
‘North of Despair’ – Wooden and Wire

Greatest Conventional Blues Album:

‘Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here’ – Elvin Bishop’s Huge Enjoyable Trio
‘Benton County Relic’ – Cedric Burnside
‘The Blues Is Alive and Well’ – Buddy Man – winner
‘No Mercy in This Land’ – Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
‘Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker)’ – Maria Muldaur

Greatest Modern Blues Album:

‘Please Don’t Be Lifeless’ – Incredible Negrito – winner
‘Here in Babylon’ – Teresa James at the Rhythm Tramps
‘Cry No More’ – Danielle Nicole
‘Out of the Blues’ – Boz Scaggs
‘Victor Wainwright and the Train’ – Victor Wainwright and the Practice

Greatest People Album:

‘Whistle Down the Wind’ – Joan Baez
‘Black Cowboys’ – Dom Flemons
‘Rifles and Rosary Beads’ – Mary Gauthier
‘Weed Garden’ – Iron and Wine
‘All Ashore’ – Punch Brothers – winner

Greatest Regional Roots Music Album:

‘Kreole Rock and Soul’ – Sean Ardoin
‘Spyboy’ – Cha Wa
‘Aloha From Na Hoa’ – Na Hoa
‘No ‘Ane’I’ – Kalani Pe’a – winner
‘Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs’ – Younger Spirit

Greatest Reggae Album:

‘As the World Turns’ – Black Uhuru
‘Reggae Forever’ – Etana
‘Rebellion Rises’ – Ziggy Marley
‘A Matter Of Time’ – Protoje
’44/876′ – Sting and Shaggy – winner

Greatest World Music Album:

‘Deran’ – Bombino
‘Fenfo’ – Fatoumata Diawara
‘Black Times’ – Seun Kuti and Egypt 80
‘Freedom’ – Soweto Gospel Choir – winner
‘The Lost Songs of World War II’ – Yiddish Glory

Greatest Youngsters’s Album:

‘All the Sounds’ – Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats – winner
‘Building Blocks’ – Tim Kubart
‘Falu’s Bazaar’ – Falu
‘Giants of Science’ – The Pop Ups
‘The Nation of Imagine’ – Frank and Deane

Greatest Spoken Phrase Album:

‘Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang)’ – Courtney B. Vance
‘Calypso’ – David Sedaris
‘Creative Quest’ – Questlove
‘Faith – A Journey for All’ – Jimmy Carter – winner
‘The Last Black Unicorn’ – Tiffany Haddish

Tiffany Haddish

Tiffany Haddish

Greatest Musical Theater Album:

‘The Band’s Go to’ – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Unique Broadway Forged)
‘Carousel’ – Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez and Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged) – winner
‘Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert’ – Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis and Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Unique Tv Forged)
‘My Fair Lady’ – Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz and Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Okay. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel and Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)
‘Once on This Island’ – Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell and Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty and Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Forged)

Greatest Compilation Soundtrack for Visible Media:

Name Me by Your Identify — Numerous Artists
Deadpool 2 — Numerous Artists
The Biggest Showman — Numerous Artists – winner
Woman Hen — Numerous Artists
Stranger Issues — Numerous Artists

Greatest Rating Soundtrack for Visible Media:

Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer – winner
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Form of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Final Jedi — John Williams, composer

Greatest Music Written for Visible Media:

‘All the Stars’ – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)
‘Mystery of Love’ – Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
‘Remember Me’ – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
‘Shallow’ – Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper) – winner
‘This Is Me’ – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Biggest ShowmanEnsemble)

Greatest Instrumental Composition:

‘Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)’ – Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – winner
‘Chrysalis’ – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel and Co.)
‘Infinity War’ – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
‘Mine Mission’ – John Powell and John Williams, composers (John Powell and John Williams)
‘The Shape of Water’ – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Greatest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:

‘Batman Theme (TV)’ – Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis)
‘Change The World’ – Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
‘Madrid Finale’ – John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
‘The Shape of Water’ – Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
‘Stars and Stripes Forever’ – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Massive Band that includes DACA Artists) – winner

Greatest Association, Devices and Vocals:

‘It Was a Very Good Year’ – Matt Rollings and Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
‘Jolene’ – Dan Pugach and Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
‘Mona Lisa’ – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
‘Niña’ – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider)
‘Spiderman Theme’ – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 and Chris Potter) – winner

Greatest Recording Package deal:

‘Be the Cowboy’ – Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)
‘Love Yourself: Tear’ – HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
‘Masseduction’ – Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent) – winner
‘The Offering’ – Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)
‘Well Kept Thing’ – Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

BTS Grammys 2019

BTS

Greatest Boxed or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:

‘Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field)’ – Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler and Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)
‘I’ll Be Your Woman’ – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)
‘Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Full Recordings’ – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Lifeless)
‘Squeeze Field: The Full Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic’ – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – winner
‘Too Many Bad Habits’ – Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

Greatest Album Notes:

‘Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924’ – James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
‘4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument’ – Richard Martin and Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
‘The 1960 Time Sessions’ – Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)
‘The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra’ – David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
‘Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)’ – Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)
‘Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris’ – David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists) – winner

Greatest Historic Album:

‘Any Other Way’ – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
‘At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight…’ – Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
‘Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten Conflict’ – Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
‘A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant’ – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Okay. Meyer and Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
‘Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris’ – William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists) – winner

Greatest Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

‘All the Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do’ – Ryan Freeland and Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Youngsters)
‘Colors’ – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – winner
‘Earthtones’ – Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
‘Head Over Heels’ – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid and Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer and Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
‘Voicenotes’ – Manny Marroquin and Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Greatest Remixed Recording:

‘Audio (CID Remix)’ – CID, remixer (LSD)
‘How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)’ – Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
‘Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)’ – Stefan Bossems and Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel and Dresden that includes Sub Teal)
‘Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)’ – Kaskade, remixer (Kygo that includes Justin Jesso)
‘Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)’ – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – winner

Greatest Immersive Audio Album:

‘Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition’ – Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Undertaking) – winner
‘Folketoner’ – Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor)
‘Seven Words From The Cross’ – Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard and Skylark)
‘Sommerro: Ujamaa and the Iceberg’ – Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Choir)
‘Symbol’ – Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Greatest Engineered Album, Classical:

‘Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs’ – Mark Donahue and Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
‘Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1’ – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
‘John Williams at the Movies’ – Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin and Dallas Winds)
‘Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson’ – Invoice Maylone and Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
‘Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11’ – Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra) – winner
‘Visions and Variations’ – Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer of the Yr, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh – winner
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk SobotkaBest Orchestral Efficiency:‘Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1’ – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
‘Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4’ – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
‘Ruggles, Stucky and Harbison: Orchestral Works’ – David Alan Miller, conductor (Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
‘Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4’ – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
‘Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11’ – Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – winnerBest Opera Recording:‘Adams: Doctor Atomic’ – John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
‘Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs’ – Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – winner
‘Lully: Alceste’ – Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro and Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
‘Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier’ – Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck and Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
‘Verdi: Rigoletto’ – Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky and Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras and Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra; Males Of the Kaunas State Choir)Greatest Choral Efficiency:

Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statutes’ – Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov and Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
‘Kastalsky: Memory Eternal’ – Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
‘McLoskey: Zealot Canticles’ – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – winner
‘Rachmaninov: The Bells’ – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov and Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
‘Seven Words From the Cross’ – Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency:

‘Anderson, Laurie: Landfall’ – Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet – winner
‘Beethoven, Shostakovich and Bach’ – The Danish String Quartet
‘Blueprinting’ – Aizuri Quartet
‘Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos’ – Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin
‘Visions and Variations’ – A Far Cry

Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo:

‘Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2’ – Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
‘Biber: The Mystery Sonatas’ – Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
‘Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26’ – Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
‘Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square’ – Craig Morris
‘Kernis: Violin Concerto’ – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – winner

Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album:

‘ARC’ – Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
‘The Handel Album’ – Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
‘Mirages’ – Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa and Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
‘Schubert: Winterreise’ – Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
‘Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India and Landi’ – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles – winner

Greatest Classical Compendium:

‘Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush’ – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – winner
‘Gold’ – The King’s Singers; Nigel Brief, producer
‘The John Adams Edition’ – Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
‘John Williams at the Movies’ – Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
‘Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi’ – Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Greatest Modern Classical Composition:

‘Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs’ – Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
‘Du Yun: Air Glow’ – Du Yun, composer (Worldwide Modern Ensemble)
‘Heggie: Great Scott’ – Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain and Orchestra)
‘Kernis: Violin Concerto’ – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony) – winner
‘Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin’ – Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

Greatest Music Video:

‘Apeshit’ -The Carters; Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels and Erinn Williams, video producers
‘This Is America’ – Infantile Gambino; Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers – winner
‘I’m Not Racist’ – Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas and Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer
‘PYNK’ – Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel and Whitney Jackson, video producers
‘MUMBO JUMBO’ – Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Greatest Music Movie:Life In 12 Bars — Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen and Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
Whitney — Whitney Houston; Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Lisa Erspamer, video producers
Quincy — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer – winner
Itzhak — Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
The King — Elvis Presley; Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn and Christopher St. John, video producers